#309, 4350 Ponderosa Drive, Peachland, BC, V0H 1X5 with a contact email of:
kenoleschuk@gmail.com
Home2018-12-04T19:53:31+00:00

Welcome to the British Columbia Golf Zone 2, Men’s Section Website.  Zone 2 covers the following:  Regional Districts of Central Okanagan, Columbia/Shuwap (excluding electoral ‘A’), North Okanagan, Okanagan/Similkameen, Thompson-Nicola and Electoral Areas – ‘B’ of the Squamish/Lilooet Regional District.

Zone 2 Men’s Executive are pleased to provide assistance/liaison to member clubs in the areas of Course Rating, Handicapping and the Rules of Golf.  In addition the Zone also plans organizes and executes:

  1.  Junior Tour consisting of 12 events held throughout the Zone
  2.  Zone 2 Junior Championship – 2 Day Event
  3. Men’s Championship & Qualifying for the BC Men’s Amateur
  4. Senior Men’s Championship

Information on the above noted events can be found on their respective pages in the website.

ZONE 2 2018 CHAMPIONS

MEN’S SENIOR:  NORM BRADLEY, Kelowna G & CC

MEN’S:  BRENT POUND, Kamloops G & CC

JUNIOR BOYS ORDER OF MERIT:  MATT HOPLEY, Gallaghers Canyon G & CC

JUNIOR BOYS:  ADAM NILES, Rivershore Golf Links

JUVENILE BOYS:  ADAM NILES, Rivershore Golf Links

BANTAM BOYS:  COOPER HUMPHRIES, Okanagan  GC

JUNIOR GIRLS:  EMMA SABBAGH, Kelowna G & CC

ZONE 2 RESULTS AT NATIONAL EVENTS

COLE WILSON, Okanagan Golf Club, Junior Champion, Golf Canada Pacific Future Links

JUSTIN TOWILL, Kelowna G & CC, Junior Champion, Maple Leaf Tour Canada

RYAN VEST, Predator Ridge GC, 3rd Place, Maple Leaf Tour Canada

COOPER HUMPHRIES, Okanagan GC, 3rd Place, Maple Leaf Tour Canada

ADAM NILES, Rivershore Golf Links, 6th Place, Alberta Future Links

ZONE 2 RESULTS AT PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

MEN’S SENIOR

                NORM BRADLEY, Kelowna G &  CC, Tied for 2nd

                LAUREN GIACOMUZZI , Kelowna G & CC, Tied for 2nd

  SUPER SENIOR

                RUSS BENTLEY, Okanagan Golf Club, TIED FOR 4TH

                RANDY  STRANG, Spallumcheen Golf Clubn, TIED FOR 6TH

FRANK MACKENZIE, Predator Ridge G & CC, TIED FOR 10TH

JUNIOR

BRANDON CHAI, Okanagan Golf Club– TIED FOR 11TH

COLE WILSON, Okanagan Golf Club – TIED FOR 20TH

ZONE TEAM OF ADAM NILES, VERNON GOLF & CC,  MATT HOPLEY, GALLAGHER’S CANYON g & cc, , JADEN STEINKE, VERNON G & CC,  & JUSTIN TOWILL, KELOWNA G & CC;  FINISHED 2ND

MEN’S

ADAM NILES, VERNON G & CC, & BRENT POUND, KAMLOOPS G & CC, Tied for 13th

MATTHEW KREUZ, Predator Ridge GC, Tied for 20th

 JUVENILE

RYAN VEST, Predator Ridge:  Tied for 2nd

COOPER HUMPHRIES:  Tied for 11th

ADAM NILES, Rivershore:  Tied for 15th

MATT HOPLEY, Gallaghers Canyon, 18th

KYLE MAYNARD:  Tied for 19th

BANTAM

RYAN VEST, Predator Ridge:  Tied for 7th

GRAYSON LESIUK, Kelowna G & CC:  Tied for 15th

COOPER HUMPHRIES:  Tied for 19th

Please browse the website, and if you can’t find what you are looking for please contact a member of the Zone 2 Executive.  Their contact information and portfolio responsibilities can be found by clicking the Zone Executive icon on the left.

If you think something is missing, please contact Ken Oleschuk at [email protected]

 

ZONE 2 NEWS

Zone Champions

December 9th, 2016|0 Comments

 

2017 ZONE 2 CHAMPIONS

Junior Boys Order of Merit Winner:  WYATT BROOK

Junior Boys Bantam Champion:  MATT HOPLEY

Junior Boys Juvenile Champion:  GEORGE WILKINS

Junior Boys Champion:  NIK FEDERKO

Men’s Champion:  WILL DECK

Senior Men’s Champion:  NORM BRADLEY